CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

Ms. Melissa Stanczak
Ballet Makers, Inc.
1 Campus Road
Totowa, NJ 07512

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit skirt from China.

Dear Ms. Stanczak:

In your letter dated February 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 4009C, is a girl’s skirt constructed from polyester knit fabric. The skirt features an elasticized waistband with ribbon bow, an all-over knit open-work design and a self-finished bottom.

The sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s skirt, Style 4009C will be 6104.53.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Girls’ synthetic fiber skirts fall within textile category 642. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division